Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Buzz will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Buzz’s Privacy Statement is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988 and, in particular, the rules set out in the Australian Privacy Principals for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. This Privacy Policy, along with our General Conditions, outlines how your personal data is handled by Buzz. As this information may have been updated since your last visit, we recommend that you review this Policy from time to time.

The aim of this Privacy Statement is to notify you of our on-line privacy practices and to describe the choices you have about the way your information is collected and used. This statement is accessible from the bottom of each page of our website to which it applies, and at every point where personal information is requested. It also explains the security measures taken to protect your information, your ability to access your information and whom you can contact at Buzz to answer your questions about this Privacy Statement and resolve any issues that may arise.

1. What information do we collect?

Browsing the website does not require you to register for an account or provide any personal information to Buzz. Buzz will gather some generic information automatically when you visit the Site. This generic information may include the internet address assigned to your computer and the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. This information is not personal information because it will not reveal your identity. Buzz gathers this information using a third party web analytics provider to help us know what you find interesting and useful on the Site. Our web analytics providers use “cookies” and in some cases "clear gifs/web beacons."

The only personal information Buzz collects from you when you visit the Site is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by subscribing to receive the Buzz E-Newsletter. By subscribing to receive the Buzz E-Newsletter you are indicating that you agree with the terms outlined in this Policy. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

We may collect the following information from you:

• your name and contact details;

• some details including (but not limited to) location data, traffic and communication data; and

• other information that you will supply to us by subscribing to the Buzz E-newsletter.


2. Why do we collect information?

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content that is relevant to your interests. In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, we may notify you of Buzz community initiatives, products and special offers that may be of interest to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers. The information we collect through www.buzzproducts.com helps us better understand the initiatives, products and services most helpful to you. You have the right at any time to ask to have all of part of your personal information including digital images removed from our files.


We will not use your personal information for direct marketing, or disclose your personal information to another organisation for use in direct marketing unless:

• we collected the information from you directly;

• you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose;

• we provides a simple means by which you may easily request to not receive direct marketing; and

• the individual has not requested to 'opt-out'.


3. Where we collect the information from?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

• the name of the domain from which you access the internet;

• the date and time you access our site;

• the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site; and

• cookies are not stored by Buzz.


4. Does Buzz share my information with third parties?

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for marketing purposes. www.buzzproducts.com does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. However, Buzz may disclose personal information to third parties without your consent as required by law or court order, to cooperate with government authorities in a criminal investigation and to enforce or protect its property or contractual rights.


5. How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

At Buzz we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information to be used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.


6. Retention of information and security of data

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at info@buzzproducts.com. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@buzzproducts.com.


7. Storing your personal information

Buzz takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is managed securely as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Community and customer data is stored on secure servers.

Buzz takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is managed securely as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is stored on secure servers.


8. Contact Buzz

If you would like to know or modify the information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager at: info@buzzproducts.com:.

Buzz Products Pty Ltd
18 Studley Street, Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia 3067
ABN 32 091 262 172
Telephone +61 3 8412 9000
info@buzzproducts.com: